Privacy

Your information and the business you do with Alliance Financial Group and/or Wealthforce Inc.. is kept in strict confidence. Only authorized personnel have access to your information. We collect, use and disclose personal information that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for the circumstances. Our procedures and systems are designed to protect your information from errors, losses and unauthorized access. We keep your information for only as long as it is needed and/or required by regulation. We monitor our compliance with applicable privacy legislation. In certain circumstances, we may use service providers outside Canada. We require such third parties to keep personal information under strict standards of privacy and protection.

To help serve you better, we may review and analyze your use of products and services, including transactions in your account(s), to help protect you from unauthorized use of your account(s). Regulatory authorities require access to your personal information. Regulatory authorities collect, use or disclose such personal information obtained from regulated persons for regulatory purposes. You understand that in signing an Application you are giving permission to your Representative, to obtain and keep on file personal information that you have provided to him/her. You understand that this personal information, not publicly published about you, may include but is not limited to: income tax information; account statements from other firms, including banks, trust companies or fund companies; pension plan information; legal documents including wills, trusts, and power of attorney.

You understand that your representative may use and disclose this information in order to communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner; assess your application for investment, and other services available to you by his/her firm; assess your financial situation and contact you with any other suitable products that he/she is authorized to sell; detect and prevent fraud; analyze business results; and act as required or authorized by law.

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information;
  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any purpose other than the one to which you consented;
  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information;
  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure;
  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current; You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization;
  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and may escalate your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be; and
  • You have the right to remove your consent at any time by contacting your Representative in writing. We will inform you of the consequences of such withdrawal, including the possibility that we may not be able to provide a product or process are request.

Cookies Policy

Timetoinvest ("us", "we", "our") uses cookies on timetoinvest.ca (the "Service"). By using the service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How timetoinvest.ca uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

- Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Alliance Financial Group

Life Insurance and segregated fund products and services offered through professionals representing Alliance Financial Group in the provinces of Alberta and Ontario only.  Some advisors are dually licenced and may also offer mutual fund products and services through Wealthforce Inc., Mutual Fund Dealer, in the provinces of Alberta, Bristish Columbia and Ontario only.